Stable isotope analysis of epidermal mucus to estimate food habits and migration without time lag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70368033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEKURA Ryuji  岐阜県水産研究所, 研究員 (40455514)
Research Collaborator SHIGETA Kanji
SAWADA Hayato
UEDA Yoshiki
HIRAISHI Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安定同位体 / 粘液 / 置換速度 / 濃縮係数 / 淡水魚類 / 魚類 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to establish stable isotope analysis of fish epidermal mucus to estimate food habits and migration history without tame lags. We measured trophic discrimination factors and turnover rates of epidermal mucus of several freshwater fish species by experiments and showed that mucus isotopes turnover more quickly than widely-used muscle tissues, and that epidermal mucus can be repeatedly collected from living fish. In addition, we found that the growth and catabolic turnover rates correlate with each other, which may enable estimation of isotopic change of quickly-responding mucus in the field, where growth rates are only available. Thus, we propose the use of fish epidermal mucus for the isotope studies which require quick response or non-lethal sample collections.