Tranport and uptake of the liposomes composed of marine complex lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KORETARO  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (90125328)
Research Collaborator LINDER Michel
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水産複合脂質 / リポソーム / 小腸上皮細胞モデル / 腸管モデル / ホスファチジルコリン / ホスファチジルセリン / スルホキノボシルジアシルグリセロール / M細胞 / ファーゴサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / マルチラメラベシクル / マクロピノサイトーシス / 小腸上皮細胞 / 水産リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was done to investigate the transport and uptake effects of the liposomes composed of marine complex lipids on two types of liposomes i.e. multi lamella vesicles (MLV) and small unilamellar vesicles (SUV) in small intestinal epithelial cell model. The results of experiments done with endocytosis inhibitors indicated some mechanisms of the individual complex lipid SUV and MLV liposomes. The results of atomic force microscopy (AFM) showed that the surface statuses of the cholesterol containing marine complex lipid liposomes were smooth, but it did not seem to affect the transport through the small intestinal epithelial cell model.