Efficient search for cell cycle inhibitors from marine organisms by usinf Fucci cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋生物 / 細胞周期 / Fucci2細胞 / 探索研究 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using HeLa/Fucci2 cells, it is possible to observe the progression of cell cycle in live cells under microscope, enabling the differentiation of non-specific toxic compounds from specific cell-cycle inhibitors. We applied this technology to search for compounds that affect the cell-cycle of the HeLa/Fucci2 cells. From the brittle star collected at Ishigaki Island we isolated and characterized curacin E and from the marine sponge collected at Kurose, north to Hachijo Island, dragmacidins G and H, pyrazines substituted by two indoles and a guanidinoethylthio group.