Regulation of bacterial flora in marine fish for probiotic aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Andoh Tadashi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (20373467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30443352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / マダイ / 成長 / 腸内細菌 / トリプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mouse and chicken, bacterial infection in intestine induces negative effects in their growth, although they are under healthy condition. In this study, several times of rearing experiment of youngs of seabream was performed using antibiotics for removing intestinal bacteria. No significant difference in growth was observed between antibiotics group and control (no antibiotics). Bacterial flora analysis by 16S RNA sequencing indicated clear difference between groups of antibiotics and control. These results suggest that change of intestinal flora by antibiotics does not affect to growth in youngs in seabream.