Project/Area Number |
15K14814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Hiroichi 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20281876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桟敷 孝浩 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (10453250)
宮崎 さと子 (窪田さと子) 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90571117)
Research Collaborator |
Nguyen T. M. Hoa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 隠匿行動 / 衛生管理 / ベトナム / エビ / 構造方程式モデリング / ICT / エビ養殖 / 抗生物質 / 社会関係資本 / 不知行動 / エージェンシー理論 / 経済疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to draw policy implications to motivate farmers’ engagement in food safety behaviors in shrimp cultivation in Vietnam. Concealment behavior of hygiene management was analyzed by Item Count Technique (ICT), using the sentence “The shrimp farmer directly drains out the water after harvesting shrimp without sterilizing cultured water” As a result, concealment behavior was identified in wastewater management after shrimp harvesting. Further, Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was applied for the field survey data. As a result, it is necessary to enforce the hygiene management monitoring and improve environmental education etc. to prevent concealment behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国の生産現場における衛生管理における隠匿行動は、これまで噂はされていたが、その存在を示した研究はなかった。本研究は、エビ養殖の衛生管理における隠匿行動の存在が示された点に学術的意義がある。 エビ養殖の排水処理における消毒が十分に行われず、排水がラグーン(汽水湖)に流されている。近隣のエビ養殖農家は、その海水を使いエビ養殖を行うため、さらにエビの疾病が拡大する可能性が大きい。エビ養殖における衛生管理行動のモニタリング強化等の必要性等を明確に指摘した点で社会的意義も大きいといえる。