Feasibility study on an environmentally conscious and water conservation irrigation method for the agricultural field by using capillary barrier of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Morii Toshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30231640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 晴行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土のキャピラリーバリア / 節水かんがい / 砂礫土 / 土中水分計測 / 土の不飽和水分特性 / 塩分集積 / 雨水ハーベスティング / 乾燥・半乾燥地 / 砂礫材料 / パレスチナ国ヨルダン川西岸地区 / 土の毛管障壁機能 / 塩分集積制御 / 土中水分測定 / 土の電気伝導度測定 / パレスチナ西岸地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple soil layer system which is composed of a finer soil layer underlain by a coarser soil one shows a characteristic property of capillary barrier (CB). Gravel as the coarser soil being embedded in a layer at some shallow depth in a farmland, infiltration water from the soil surface is retained just above an interface between the soil layers due to a physical difference in hydraulic properties of the soils. Vegetables will uptake this soil water sufficiently for their growth even under a scarcity of irrigation water. As the gravel layer cuts upward movement of water from a groundwater, it is expected that the CB soil system will also bring an effective prevention of salinization caused by the salt groundwater. In the study, a practical aoolicability of water-saving irrigation and soil salinization prevention provided by the CB soil system was investigated based on field planting experiment. A feasibility study of the CB system was also conducted in the semi-arid area of Palestine.