Intensive monitoring of liquid, vapor, heat, and solute transport in a soil under nonisothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Toride Nobuo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70212074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 晋生  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10335151)
坂井 勝  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水ポテンシャル / 鏡面冷却式露天計 / 水分移動 / 溶質移動 / 熱移動 / 凍結融解 / モニタリング / 鏡面冷却式センサー / 土中水分移動 / 凍結・融解 / 不飽和透水係数 / 鏡面冷却式センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro-chilledmirror hygrometer, FINEDEW, was applied to monitor water potential in the dry range up to -300000 cm H20 in evaporating, freezing, and thawing soil columns. In the freezing and thawing processes, the observed potential reasonably agreed well with the calculated potential based on the Clausius-Clapeyron (CC) equation according to the measured temperature. The theoretical CC potential, however, had a tendency to underestimate the freezing observed potential when the freezing rate was relatively fast, indicating freezing had not yet reached the equilibrium state. We confirmed water potential monitoring using FINDEW is a promising technique to further investigate water flow with phase changes in a soil.