Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of alternative splicing of insulin receptor RNA and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00197146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKUNO FUMIHIKO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30282700)
KATAOKA NAOYUKI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60346062)
FUJII WATARU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40708161)
ITO AKIHIRO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (40391859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / インスリン受容体 / スプライシング / インスリン様シグナル / インスリン受容体基質 / 代謝・内分泌 / 増殖 / 代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative splicing of insulin receptor (IR) of exon 11 encoding a part of the a-subunit results in the expression of two isoforms: IR-A (skipping exon 11) and IR-B (including exon 11). Our results demonstrated that alternative splicing of insulin receptor RNA is regulated in tissue-specific manners in response to environment changes through insulin receptor substrate-1, splicing regulatory factor PRMT5, and various splicing factors including RBFOX. We also found the differences of insulin-like signaling between IR-A and IR-B.