Roles of circulating microRNAs in skeletal muscle gene expression in grazing cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 家畜代謝栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室谷 進  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 畜産物研究領域, ユニット長 (50355062)
柴田 昌宏  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター 畜産草地・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (60370631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒毛和種 / 肉用牛 / 放牧 / microRNA / 血中microRNA / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs are around 22 nt-long small RNAs. MicroRNAs have roles on RNA degradation or inhibition of translation of the target genes. MicroRNAs are present in several solid tissues and body fluids, including blood in which they are packed in small extracellular vesicles, called exosomes. To explore miRNAs characterizing feeding condition, we compared blood microRNAs between pastured and concentrate-fed Japanese Black cattle. We consequently determined differently expressed microRNAs, including miR-10b and miR-17-5p, between the feeding conditions. Furthermore, gene expression including DNAJB2 and PTEN, potential targets of those miRNAs, were different between the feeding conditions. We conclude that difference in feeding condition between pasture and high concentrate feeding affected blood microRNAs and skeletal muscle gene expression in Japanese Black cattle.