Development of universal antibody therapy for Ebola hemorrhagic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / エボラウイルス / フィロウイルス / 抗体 / 治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ebolaviruses cause severe hemorrhagic fever (Ebola hemorrhagic fever) in humans and nonhuman primates. Five phylogenetically distinct species are currently known in the genus Ebolavirus and the antigenicity among these ebolavirus species is also largely different. This study attempted to establish procedures to induce neutralizing antibodies cross-reactive to all known ebolavirus species. Our data suggest the possibility that cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies can be induced more efficiently in mice immunized with virus-like particles using an immunosuppressive agent (rapamycin) or mice infected with replication competent vesicular stomatitis virus pseudotyped with ebolavirus glycoprotein than in mice immunized with virus-like particles using a standard adjuvant.