Construction of a transposon insertion mutants library in Staphylococcus aureus isolated from bovine mastitis for development of a novel strategy to treat mastitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Hiroshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10220774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
秦 英司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他, 研究員 (50355153)
林 智人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, ユニット長 (90297630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 乳房炎 / トランスポゾン / 病原微生物 / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is the most important etiologic agent of bovine mastitis. To develop a novel prophylactic and/or treatment strategy, it is important to understand virulence factors and microbial physiology of S. aureus isolated from bovine mastitis. However, information about the mastitis-associated virulence factors is very limited. We therefore attempted to construct a transposon-mutagenized library using S. aureus SA5, which was isolated from bovine mastitis, to understand the bovine mastitis-related virulence factors in this study. As a result, although the frequency of transposition of the transposon into the SA5 genome was low, we confirmed that two candidate clones actually had a transposon insertion in their genome. Next, we focused on sortase because it presents several known virulence factors on the cell surface of this bacterium. We thus constructed an isogenic sortase-deficient mutant derived from SA5 using the homologous recombination technique.