Development of animal models for safety assessment of drugs using genome editing technology and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA MASAYOSHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30205273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全性薬理 / ウサギ / Kcnq1遺伝子 / ゲノム編集技術 / 薬剤誘発性QT延長症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prolongation of the QT interval corresponding to the time from the start to the end of ventricular excitation in the electrocardiogram has attracted attention as a congenital and acquired long QT syndrome in humans. It is considered important as an evaluation of QT prolongation in safety pharmacology. In this study, we aimed to clarify the usefulness of rabbit model animals whose knockout of IKs channel responsible for repolarization in the ventricular muscle by genomic editing technique and reduced repolarization reserve power. Several mutant individuals were obtained in genome editing. For these animals, we examined the effect of IKr channel blocker E-4031 under anesthesia and on the QT interval in the electrocardiogram, but no significant prolongation could be observed.