Establishment of an evaluation system for erythrocyte invasion by bovine Babesia parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバベシア / 赤血球 / 侵入 / 評価系 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Babesia bovis culture was subjected to a cold treatment to induce the release of merozoites from infected erythrocytes, and the free merozoites were collected. Next, an erythrocyte invasion assay for Babesia was established using these free merozoites. Subsequently, the erythrocyte invasion assay was used to investigate the role of Babesia bovis BOV57 antigen in the erythrocyte invasion by merozoites. The findings showed that the antibodies specific to BOV57 antigen significantly inhibit the invasion of merozoites into bovine erythrocytes. This observation suggested that the BOV57 antigen plays an important role in the invasion of merozoites into erythrocytes. Therefore, BOV57 is a potential candidate antigen for the development of subunit vaccines against bovine babesiosis.