Pathogenesis of canine breed-specific colorectal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40155891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 和幸  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10223554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHAMBERS James  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00621682)
TSUBOI Masaya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20721963)
Research Collaborator OHNO Koichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授
NAKAJIMA Kou  日本小動物医療センター, 理事(獣医師)
NIBE Kazumi  日本動物高度医療センター, 獣医師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸ポリープ / 腺腫 / 腺癌 / ミニチュアダックスフント / ジャックラッセルテリア / 犬 / 消化管ポリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the pathogenesis of canine gastrointestinal epithelial tumors. The study revealed that gastrointestinal tumors in Jack Russell Terriers can occur from a young age, thorough the stomach and rectum, suggesting some genetic background in the canine breed such as the mutation of APC gene mutation. Inflammatory polyps of the Dachshund dog breed was also considered as a breed specific diseases, and COX II and/or FGF-II may play the important role on their progression and malignant transformation. The intra-nuclear expression of Beta-catenin found frequently in the polypoid growth type of epithelial tumors, suggesting tumoregenesis via the beta-catenin/Wnt signaling pathway. Besides, the absence of beta-catenin expression in carcinomas of non-polypoid growth type, such as signet ring cell carcinomas, might indicate that the de novo carcinogenesis in which the malignant transformation occur directly from normal epithelial cells.