Establishment of canine induced pluripotent cells using the CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / iPS細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 犬骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it was difficult to generate canine iPS-like cells according to previous studies, we re-examined the stemness of the cells which we used for inducing the initializing factors. The cells used in this study were BM-PACs, which we established as novel mesenchymal stem cells, were more immature with less senescence than conventional canine bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. In addition, we explored the promoting factor for proliferation ability of BM-PACs for inducing the initializing factors with retrovirus. We found that bFGF promoted the proliferation ability of BM-PAC with enhancing the immaturity. These results suggested that BM-PACs treated with bFGF are expected to be available for efficient induction of initializing factors to generate canine iPS-like cells.