Time series analysis of unknown differentiation mechanisms and related genes for hair follicle generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishifuji Koji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20365422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 香織  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40550281)
角田 茂  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛包 / ネスチン / 幹細胞 / バルジ領域 / 毛包幹細胞 / 上皮系幹細胞 / 神経堤幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether nestin-expressing neural stem cells and their descendants can be mixed in keratin 15-expressing hair follicle bulge stem cells. We also aimed to generate plasmid constructs to investigate the fate of epithelial-neural stem cells. In murine anagen and hair follicle bulge, keratin 15-expressing cells with features of nestin-expressing cells or their descendants could not be detected by immunofluorescence analysis. Meanwhile, we could successfully generated plusmid constructs that could express FlpERT2, which induces Flp-FRT site specific recombination under the presence of tamoxifen, by Cre-loxP recombination in keratin 15 and nestin co-expressing cells.