Identification of targeted antigen for the treatment of canine T cell lymphoma by using multiple immunization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 元  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / 腫瘍 / 抗体 / リンパ腫 / 抗体療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the antibody-based therapy for canine lymphoma, the monoclonal antibodies against canine lymphoma cell lines were obtained. Among the established clones, 3 clones were deeply investigated to confirm the reactivity to canine lymphoma cell lines, tumor cells from dogs with lymphoma, and PBMC from healthy beagles. Three antibodies reacted to some of canine lymphoma cell lines, but only one antibody reacted weakly to tumor cells from lymphoma dogs, but none of antibodies reacted to PBMC from healthy beagles. Furthermore, these antibodies could not be used to stain the paraffin-embedded lymphoma tissues.