The attempt to find exact, incisive and noninvasive physiological markers for nausea using goats, non-emetic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA MASATO  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90282384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕪山 由己人  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20285042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪心 / ヤギ / 輸送 / シスプラチン / ジフェンヒドラミン / ストレス / 生理的マーカー / オミクス解析 / オンダンセトロン / 血中成分 / 親水性低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of emetic agent “Cisplatin” on goats: The administration of Cisplatin (CisP) to goats induced the remarkable decrease in activity and increase in blood cortisol level. This effects of CisP were relieved by pre-administration of Ondansetron, which is the drug for relieving the nausea induced by CisP..
The effects of road transportation and “Diphenhydramine”: One hour road transportation increased blood cortisol level remarkably in goats, but it failed to change blood levels of the thyroid hormone (triiodothyronine and thyroxine) nor oxytocin. Pre-administration of Diphenhydramine, which is one of the anti-motion sickness medication, did not induce any remarkable behavioral changes in transported goats, but reduced the period spent in rumination in usual housed goats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「悪心」(おしん)(吐き気、気分が悪いという感覚)は、これまでは主に「嘔吐」によってのみ評価されて来たが、それゆえに、「悪心」を評価する生理学的指標については、まだ、明確なものは見つかっていない。一方、嘔吐をしない動物も存在し、ヤギはそのうちの一種である。本研究の結果、ヤギは嘔吐をしないが、悪心を感じていると思われる状況があることが、本研究によって分かった。嘔吐をしないヤギを用いれば、純粋に吐き気によって起こる生理学的反応を見つけることができる可能性がある。また、将来的、ヤギでみつかった指標はヒトにおいても適用できるかも知れない。