Studies on the enhancement of reserved-type follicle formation for extension of the female reproductive lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Miki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20243074)
Research Collaborator IKEDA shuntaro
KUME shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哺乳類 / 卵巣 / 卵胞 / 雌 / 生殖 / 生殖寿命 / 哺乳動物 / 応用動物 / 畜産学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed the development of a method enhancing formation of reserved-type ovarian follicles for extension of the female reproductive lifespan. Two approaches, addition of pre-granulosa cells and application of potentiation factors, were employed. In experiments on the addition of pre-granulosa cells, condition of cell fractionation and its supplementation to ovarian tissue were examined, and contribution of cells fractioned by cell surface marker to follicular structure in ovaries were observed. Besides, effects of R-spondin-1 as a potentiator for follicles formation were examined in vivo and in vitro. In treated ovaries, there were tendencies of an increase in follicles up to primordial stages or a decrease in activating follicles, although the effect was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により、顆粒層前駆細胞に対する操作を介して卵巣内での卵胞形成に影響を与えられる可能性が示された。現時点で得られた処理効果は顕著ではないが、個体成熟後の卵子の供給源となりうる長期維持型卵胞の形成増強法の候補を得ることができた。これらを元に効果の高い処理方法を開発し、加齢に伴う卵子の枯渇の延期が可能になれば、家畜の繁殖寿命の延長による生産効率の上昇や、ヒトの加齢性不妊の抑制等により少子化対策にも貢献できると考えられる。