Development of system-wide zebrafish immune repertoire analysis at the individual level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TATSUO ICHINOHE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庶 仁子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80614106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suzuki Ryuji  国立病院機構, 相模原病院臨床研究センター・診断・治療室, 室長 (70373470)
Research Collaborator Kawase Takakazu
Miyama Takahiko
Sato Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 免疫系 / 主要組織適合性複合体 / 造血細胞移植 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゼブラフィッシュモデル / 主要組織適合性抗原 / 免疫学 / 高速シーケンシング / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed methods enabling system-wide analysis of T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire at the individual level by taking advantage of a zebrafish model. We extended our analysis into human TCR repertoire and revealed that the immunodominant TCRs are shared by different individuals at least in the setting of anti-virus immune reaction and immune reconstitution after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、獲得免疫系を構成する細胞群を個別に同定することは可能であったが、それらの個体全体におけるレパトワを網羅的に取得する方法は存在しなかった。本研究では小型実験動物であるゼブラフィッシュの特性を活用し、システムワイドにゼブラフフィッシュの個体に存在するT細胞レパトワをα鎖、β鎖とも高頻度クローンから微小クローンまで決定する新規技術を確立した。この成果は、免疫系全体の動態を鳥瞰することを可能とし、今後、感染症や悪性腫瘍に対する免疫応答の解明や、免疫学的な機序により発生する病態の診断や治療法の開発に大きく貢献する。