An attempt to improve pathology of muscular dystrophy model rats by preventing cellular senescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70272440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 細胞老化 / 筋衛星細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously succeeded in generating rats having out-of-frame mutation in dystrophin gene by genome editing. The rats show very severe phenotype in their skeletal muscle, which is similar to that seen in Duchenne muscular dystrophy patients. Since the expression of p16, a senescent cell marker, was up-regulated in skeletal muscle of dystrophin-mutated rats, we hypothesized cellular senescence is involved in the progression of skeletal muscle pathology. As a result, we found that TGF-β expression is increased in the skeletal muscle of dystrophin-mutated rats, and thus increased TGF-β induces cellular senescence in satellite cells.