Development of procedure for single cell genomics of sedimentary microbial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (30386619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / DNA増幅 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子増幅 / シングルセル / 環境微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single cell genomics is an effective tool for understanding microbial ecology in the natural environment because it can provide comprehensive information on microbial phylogeny and metabolic function. However, application of single cell genomics to microbial cells in subseafloor environment is hampered by the fact that DNA content in a single cells is very little to be amplified to enough amount for sequencing. In this study, we developed a procedure where proteinase K is used for lysis of cells and a metal plate is used for multiple displacement amplification of genomic DNA. As a result, we successfully amplified genomic DNA from sorted single cells isolated from subseafloor sediment.