Study on metabolic shift regulated by translation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akihisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90399444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳制御 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of hypusination, a post-translational modification specific to translation factor eIF5A, in translation, we identified several mRNA sequences whose product levels were affected by the presence or absence of hypusination. The fact that sequences whose translation require hypusination of eIF5A did not overlap with those identified as targets of eIF5A suggested that eIF5A alters target proteins according to its modification status.