Metal Free Reductive Transformation of Aromatic Halides Using Organic Super Electron Donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoshinori  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMADA Kanako  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助手 (30748504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機超電子供与剤 / 還元反応 / 金属フリー / 芳香族 / 選択的分子変換 / アゾベンゼン / 複素環化合物 / 炭素アニオン / 有機超電子供与体 / 電子移動 / 官能基変換 / 分子変換 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal free selective transformation of aromatic halides using organic super electron donor(SED) was investigated. Two types of SED were emplyed, and one was derived from N-methylbenzimidazole and the other was derived from 4-dimethylpyridine. Using these SEDs transformation of aromatic and heteroaromatic compounds with functional groups were examined. Especially, cylization using itramolecular nucleophilic reaction was investigated and selective transforming reactions were performed in the presence of various electrophilic functionalities, which have not easily achieved by organometallic methodologies. During the investigation, it was also found that the reaction of nitrobenzenes with SED gave azobenzenes in one step in the presence of functional groups.