Use of abundant proteins as molecular recording media: Exhaustive screening strategies for chemical modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10203712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 宣和  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60519776)
佐藤 涼  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20757166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学修飾 / アルブミン / ヘモグロビン / ケラチン / 分子カルテ / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are exposed to higher physiological/chemical stresses in some biological events. The resulting chemical modifications on proteins (such as oxidation, glycation, and lipidation) can provide meaningful information about the biological events. Therefore, abundant proteins (such as albumin, hemoglobin, and keratin), that are major targets of chemical modifications,can work as molecular medical record. From the view point, following results have been obtained: i) Chemical modifications on albumin has been screened and found the difference between individuals, ii) A sensitive and simultaneous analytical method has been developed for oxidized, nitrated, lipidated, and glycated hemoglobin, iii) A sensitive and non-invasive analytical method has been developed to estimate UV irradiation-induced skin damage through keratin oxidation.