Development of noninvasive and accurate theranostic nanodevices and analysis of their renal excretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30332943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordscfDNA / 粒子 / 抽出 / 前処理 / 尿 / 診断 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell free DNAs in urine and blood are attracting many attentions as biomarkers for diseases such as cancer. Hence, we developed a simple and efficient extraction method of cfDNA in body fluid using particles in this study. In order to extract negatively charged DNA, particles coated with various positive charges were prepared and quantity of DNA extraction was examined. We found that particles coated with polylysine or triamine or trimethylamine captured DNA efficiently and we succeeded in extraction of large amount of cfDNA from urine.