Construction of hiPS-based drug evaluation system for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Akinori  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 客員教授 (80135558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 安彦  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS由来細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 薬効評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the mechanism of Aβ-induced neurotoxicity accumulated in rat cultured neurons applied to human neurons and aimed to construct human iPS-based drug evaluation system for Alzheimer's disease. First, iPS cells were differentiated into neural stem cells (NSCs), and we obtained hiPS-differentiated NSCs which were not requiring feeder cells. Next, we examined that effect of neuron-astrocyte interaction on cytotoxicity using rat neuron monoculture and rat neuron-astrocyte mixed culture. It is suggested that the interaction between neuron and astrocyte reduce the susceptibility to Aβ-induced neurotoxicity.