Whole brain activity mapping and analysis of neuronal innervation in a stress model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Atsushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (40454649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
YAMAGUCHI Shun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70304087)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60228418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全脳活動マッピング / ストレス / 脳計測科学 / イメージング / 全脳イメージング / 情動障害 / うつ / 社会的敗北ストレス / 全脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pathogenic mechanisms of stress-related mental disorders, it is needed to systemically identify brain functional alterations in stress exposure. We recently developed an automated imaging system with high speed at subcellular resolution, named FAST. Here, to reveal spatial patterns of stress-related neuronal activation, we performed whole-brain imaging of stressed Arc-dVenus reporter mice which expressed destabilized Venus in activated neurons, and compared of the number and distribution of dVenus-positive cells among control and stressors by FAST system. Mental stress increased the number of dVenus positive-cells in several brain regions. Moreover, we found stress-related neuronal circuitries including these nuclei by anatomical investigation of projections using anterograde and retrograde tracing. These results lead to a better understanding of anatomo-functional neuronal networks related with stress-induced psychiatric disorders.