Control of epigenetics by chemical modulator based on natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60333621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / 創薬化学 / 抗がん剤 / 有機化学 / エピジェネテッィクス / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analogues of DNA bisintercalating natural products were designed and synthesized and their DNA binding properties as well as cytotoxicity against human cancer cells were evaluated. Several analogues exhibit a potent cytotoxicity against a panel of human cancer cells with nM level and some of the analogues also show in vivo antitumor activity in the experiments using mouse xenograft model. As a result, we were able to find a promising anticancer lead compound.