Elucidation of the mechanisms of a novel recurrent-resistant anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究員 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 遺伝子 / 治療薬 / 癌 / 細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 化合物 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is well known as one of the most difficult cancers because of its asymptomatic nature and difficulty in early diagnosis. Recent studies suggested that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are involved in drug-resistance and hamper tumor therapy. Thus, CSC-focused therapy is getting important for effective anticancer strategy. We looked for small chemicals that show stem cell differentiation abilities and identified one of the compounds that can inhibits self-regulatory functions of pancreatic CSCs. Moreover, we analyzed in vivo anticancer effect of the compound using nude mice transplanted with pancreatic cancer cell lines and found anticancer effect of the compound. Currently, we are validating the effect of this compound using several different pancreatic cell lines and exploring the mechanisms of anticancer effect of this compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すい臓がんは進行するまで自覚症状が無いため、早期発見が困難であり、予後が非常に悪く5年生存率も非常に低いことが知られている。本研究では、これまでの増殖性の高いがん細胞に取り込まれてDNA合成を阻害する抗がん剤とは異なり、幹細胞を強制的に分化させる薬剤を利用した新たながん抑制方法を検討した。このような新たなアプローチを既存の抗がん剤と組み合わせることで、より効果が高い抗がん剤の開発が期待される。