Development and application of M-cell targeting new adjuvant for mucosal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Shogo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40264311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMUNE Nobutoki  熊本大学, イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (60322749)
Research Collaborator IGUCHI Yuki
HIGASHIMYA Misa
ETO Hikaru
ISAYAMA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / ミツバチ産品 / M細胞 / 花粉荷 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective uptake of antigens (Ags) by specialized M cells of gut-associated lymphoid tissues is an important step in inducing an efficient intestinal mucosal immune response. Pollen load (Pl) was found to stimulate the differentiation of M-like cells from human Caco-2 cells in an in vitro M-cell model. Furthermore, Pl efficiently enhanced transcytosis of FluoSpheres carboxylate-modified microspheres from the apical side to the basolateral side in the model. Therefore, in this study, we evaluated the ability of Pl to promote efficient M-like cell differentiation in an in vitro M cell model. qPCR analysis suggested that Pl promotes efficient M-cell differentiation in the different way from Royal jelly. These findings suggest that Pl exhibits mucosal immunomodulatory properties via stimulation of effective uptake of Ags through M cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PlがM細胞を介して抗原が効果的に取り込まれることを介して粘膜免疫を調節できることを示したというデータは、plが腸管粘膜における免疫応答に影響しうることを意味している。これまでに、伝統・伝承的にミツバチ産品が生活の一部として利用されてきたという背景も含め、今後pl中のどのような成分が粘膜免疫の活性化に寄与できるかを明らかにすることは、新たな粘膜免疫を活性化できる因子の探索に寄与できると思われる。