miRNA-SNP analysis as potential biomarkers of adverse reactions by molecular-targeted agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Miki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (70266162)
Research Collaborator Katayama Koki
Nakashima Shimon
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / SNP / 遺伝子多型 / バイオマーカー / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the miRNA-SNPs in Japanese subjects targeting 1,900 pre-miRNAs to investigate whether there are ethnic differences in their allele frequencies, and to identify biomarkers, which are useful to predict adverse reactions of anti-cancer drugs or incidence of cancers. Approximately 150 miRNA-SNPs were found in a person on average for healthy subjects and cancer patients. We found several miRNA-SNPs whose frequencies were significantly different with in global populations, suggesting ethnic differences. We identified miRNA-SNPs whose frequencies were different between healthy subjects and non-small cell lung cancer, colorectal cancer, or adult T-cell / leukemia patients. These miRNA-SNPs can be biomarkers of incidence of each cancer.