Medication for pregnant women based on 'barrier transition' behavior in feto-placental circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomi Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30334717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 友宏  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (40453518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎盤関門 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the developmental change in the placental transporters such as glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) and monocarboxylate transporter 1 (MCT1), while the expressions of ABC transporters such as MDR1 and BCRP were unchanged during pregnancy. We also found a placenta-derived miRNA which may work for maturation of both placental and blood-brain barrier. These observations are helpful for examining the interorgan network in the fetoplacental circulation for establishing and managing barriers in the placenta and the brain.