Studies on cellular components underlying the cortex development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰丈  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00343252)
岡 雄一郎  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
猪口 徳一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / マイクログリア / 脳・神経 / von Economo neuron / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / 実験形態学 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia is a well-known scavenger in the brain. Several lines of evidence suggest that microglia plays a pivotal role for the brain development through its phagocytic activity. We here observed that there exist several phases in the ‘activated’ microglia in terms of its scavenging activities in contrast to previous notion that only two activation phases exist. Furthermore, we confirmed that an involvement of one type of protein arginine N-methyltransferases in the phase transition by newly generating N-methyltransferases-null cells using CRISPR/Cas system. In addition, we identified the equivalent cells of von Economo neurons in mice by observing von Economo neuron-specific gene expression. It is known that von Economo neurons, which had been found only in the insular cortex of the highly evolved anthropoids, play crucial role for PTSD pathophysiology. Our identification of von Economo neuron-equivalent cells in mice allow us to study the pathophysiology of PTSD experimentally.