Basement membrane live-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10185887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二木 杉子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00403014)
Research Collaborator Sekiguchi Kiyotoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基底膜 / ライブイメージング / ナイドゲン(nidogen) / 顎下腺 / 分枝形態形成 / EGFP / ナイドジェン / MMP阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently generated recombinant human nidogen-1 whose C-terminus is fused to enhanced green fluorescent protein (hNid1-EGFP). Because nidogen-1 binds to several other major BM proteins, an attempt was made to label BM of living tissues with exogenous hNid1-EGFP and to reveal BM dynamics. Developing submandibular gland (SMG) of mouse was chosen because of its rapid expansion of BM as a result of epithelial branching. Embryonic day-13 SMG was organ cultured in the glass-bottom-dish with a medium containing hNid1-EGFP. After 15min of incubation, confocal microscopy revealed linear deposition of hNid1-EGFP sin the epithelial BMs.
We conclude that hNid1-EGFP is a unique and useful tool to study BM dynamics in vitro.