Investigation of a physiological role of endosome-mitochondrial interaction by fluorescence bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nanbo Asuka  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60359487)
Nishide Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40451398)
Fujioka Yoichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70597492)
Research Collaborator Fujioka Mari
Horiuchi Kosui
Satoh Aya O.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞内小器官 / シグナル伝達 / エンドサイトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 相互作用 / 蛍光バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the complex of small G protein Ras and its target molecule PI3K is localized in the endosomes and controls endocytosis and viral particle internalization. However, the molecular mechanism by which the Ras-PI3K complex is localized is the endosome remains unknown. In this study, the amino acid sequence responsible for the above phenomenon was identified. By screening the binding protein for the sequence, a mitochondrial protein was identified. Knockdown of this mitochondrial protein inhibited the translocation of Ras-PI3K complex to the endosome, endocytosis, and mitochondrial-endosome interaction, suggesting that binding of PI3K and the factor regulates endocytosis through interaction between organelles.