Neuronal network analysis of hierarchical alteration in juveniles rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirobumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (20464993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords優劣性交互関係 / 内側前頭前野 / 若年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals exposed early in life to social separation, one form of neglect, develop impaired interpersonal relationships, including aggressive behaviors and social hierarchy. Although there is evidence that functional circuits in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) regulate social behaviors, the effect of social separation early in life on neural circuit development in the mPFC is not well understood. Here, we found the mPFC neural mechanisms that isolation of neonatal rats altered social hierarchy and aggression in juveniles.