Role of lipase in saliva on the regulation of fat-taste perception and fat-intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Kazuyo  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOSUKA Makoto  日本獣医精米科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90280776)
MIZOGUCHI Naoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00548919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / 脂味 / 島皮質 / 味覚情報処理 / フラビン / 唾液リパーゼ / von Ebner腺 / 脂肪酸 / in vivo光学イメージング / フレーバー / 味質 / 脂質味 / リパーゼ / 味覚野 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 風味 / 光学イメージング計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility that lipase contained in saliva liberates fatty acid from triacylglycerol in food and regulates sensitivity of fat-taste.
We established an analytical system using an in vivo flavoprotein fluorescence imaging technique and the taste stimulator, and neural responses were detected in the primary gustatory cortex by the application of olive oil. The response to the fat-stimulation was appeared not only in the gustatory cortex but also in the piriform (olfactory) cortex, indicating the possibility that the fat-taste is recognized as a complex sensation in the brain. It was also revealed that the addition of fatty acid (oleic acid) to olive oil increased the elicited-response and expanded responsive area to the fat-stimulation. These results are first evidences indicating that the fatty acid enhances the intracortical response of fat.