Activation control mechanism of autophagy essential enzyme ATG7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA MAKO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60538552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 耕史  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40402862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / ATG7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, abnormality of genes involved in autophagy has been reported as a cause of cancer, Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis and neurodegenerative diseases from genome-wide association analysis. We found that the homeobox protein CDX2 specifically expressed in the intestinal epithelial cells we are interested in binds to ATG7, an essential enzyme of autophagy. Furthermore, three genes that bind to ATG7 were identified among 30 screening candidates for ATG7. We also clarified that CDX2 suppresses bacterial growth in the intestine in Citrobacter rodentium infection using Cdx2 gene mutant mice.