Roles of Notch signaling and hexosamine pathway on regulation of blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20420383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 光貴  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70727429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNotch / O-GlcNAc / 血管integrity / 血液脳関門 / NOTCH / 糖鎖 / EOGT / BBB / BRB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch receptors are modified with unique post-translational modifications on epidermal growth (EGF)-like repeats. Previous studies elucidated the presence of O-GlcNAc modification and O-GlcNAc transferase, EOGT. O-GlcNAc modification by EOGT regulates DLL4-mediated Notch1 activation. In this study, we investigated roles of O-GlcNAc-mediated Notch regulation on integrity of blood vessels, which is pivotal for blood brain barrier. In Eogt-deficient mice, extravasation of biotin derivatives and deposition of fibrinogen were detected. Similar phenotype was observed in endothelial deletion of EOGT. In addition to N-cadherin, expression of components of tight junction were decreased, suggesting that EOGT-dependent Notch signaling represents a novel mechanism for regulation of blood vessels integrity.