Functional analysis of epigenetic factors that inhibit cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Mitsuyoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞老化 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene regulation and epigenomic conversion are involved in the program of cellular senescence, but the molecular mechanisms remain unclear. We investigated the key processes of cellular senescence, using specific siRNAs libraries against nuclear and chromatin factors, and found that 1) retinoblastoma protein promotes oxidative phosphorylation through up-regulation of glycolytic genes in oncogene-induced senescent cells; 2) the SETD8/PR-Set7 methyltransferase functions as a barrier to prevent senescence-associated metabolic remodeling.