Optical Regulation of exciteing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAGOME Nobuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70390052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光刺激 / 光応答 / 心筋細胞 / 興奮性 / アゾ化合物 / 光感受性 / 光制御 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to control the activities of cells of several organisms, such as exciting cardiomyocytes, by light irradiation with simple photo-sensitive molecules. When the photosensitizing substance was present in the extracellular liquid phase, electron-microscopic observation showed that the cell membrane structure reversibly changed depending on the wavelength of the irradiated ligh. It is suggested that such changes of the cellular activities are modifying by changing property of the membrane by irraidiating light. One of the application of the system, micron-scaled power source for microactuators and so one will be realized.