Study of physiological and phatophysiological functions of mitochondria supercomplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30343461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Kuniko (INOUE Kuniko)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
INOUE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖 / 超複合体 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial respiration plays an important role in cells and its dysfunction is assumed to be involved in various diseases. We reported that COX7RP promotes the assembly of mitochondrial supercomplexes; however, the regulation and function of supercomplexes remains to be elucidated. In this study, expressional and functional analyses of COX7RP and other mitochondria-related factors were investigated in terms of cellar environment.