Analysis of ATL development dependent on abnormalities of intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中畑 新吾  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / HTLV-1 / ATL / 成人T細胞白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the involvement of gut microbiota in ATL leukemogenesis, we performed a comprehensive intestinal microbiota analysis by next generation sequencing of 16S rDNA using stool samples from 11 healthy volunteers and 16 patients with acute-type ATL. We found that the population of Bifidobacterium, one of the important bacteria for the host immune activity, was significantly decreased in ATL patients, suggesting that the reduced Bifidobacterium species is partly involved in the opportunistic infections observed in ATL patients. Moreover, some of opportunistic bacteria such as Bacteroides were found to be increased in ATL patients. Because these alterations in gut microbiota can be caused by the infiltrated HTLV-1-infected T-cells into the gut, the resulting disturbances in the gut bacteria may contribute to ATL cell growth through deregulation of cytokine production, which may be an invaluable molecular target for ATL therapy.