Possible existence of lysosome-like organella within mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリソソーム / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質分解 / 品質管理 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化タンパク質 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the existence of the intramitochondrial lysosome, we performed electron microscopic analysis using the various organs and/or tissues of Mieap-wild and knockout mice. As the result, we did not morphologically observe any lysosome-like structures within the mitochondria. However, in the live-imaging experiment with various cell lines, we succeeded to visualize the process of the Mieap-induced accumulation of lysosome-like organelles within mitochondria. These results suggest that Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control is critically different from canonical lysosomal function.