Establishment of new analytical method for visualizing chemical agents and xenobiotics on pathology speciments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYAMA Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10293341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 化学物質 / イメージング / 質量分析 / ナノ粒子 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not well known how chemical agents and xenobiotics cause vital reaction.Recent several reports suggested that primary biliary cholangitis (PBC), which is characterized by immune mediated bile duct injury and autoantibody against mitochondria was induced by exposure to xenobiotics such as 2-octynoic acid(2-OA). In present study, we performed nano-particle assisted imaging mass spectrometry analysis using 2-OA skin painting mice model. 2-OA reached to the liver from the skin just after 6 hours. In long2-OA painting analysis, portal inflammation was occurred in the liver and 2-OA was deposited around the bile duct. Because 2-OA was detected in the bile, 2-OA may be metabolized in the hepatocytes and secreted to the bile. Like 2-OA, other chemical agents may reach to various organs from the skin and may cause inflammation.