Life control of human somatic stem cells based on "pathology of human papilloma virus"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HARA MARIKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, (非)研究員 (20727424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE MAYU  国立研究開発法人 国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (40596920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨・関節・筋肉・皮膚 / 子宮頸がん / パピローマ / 感染 / ワクチン / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 細胞寿命 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞リソース / 骨 / 関節 / 筋肉 / 皮膚 / 感覚器 / 再生医療 / バイオリソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regenerative medicine using human somatic cells, it is difficult to obtain a sufficient number of cells. This study has clarified the mechanism of cell life prolongation by using mesenchymal stem cells derived from various tissues and established the foundation of elemental technology for securing cells to be used for regenerative medicine. For clinical application, we established a method of cell proliferation proliferation by gene introduction method without cell damage, and developed a method to prolong cell life as normal. In addition, we have developed a means to prolong life span and terminal differentiation to the target tissue for multipotent human-derived mesenchymal stem cells (bone marrow, umbilical cord blood, menstrual blood, peripheral blood, etc.).