Involvement of neutrophil extracellular traps in the development of diabetic angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Ishizu  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外丸 詩野  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20360901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病血管障害 / 微小炎症 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / MPO-DNA複合体 / ポリオール経路 / アルドース還元酵素阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that high-dose glucose induces neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) formation which can be a risk for microvascular disorders. Thus, we attempted to determine the correlation of circulating NET levels and clinical/laboratory parameters in well-controlled T2D patients and to reveal the mechanism of NET formation induced by high-dose glucose. As a result, serum MPO-DNA complex levels that represent the NET formation in vivo were significantly higher in some well-controlled T2D patients in correlation with the clinical/laboratory parameters, which have been regarded as risk markers for microvascular complications. The aldose reductase inhibitor, ranirestat, could inhibit the NET formation induced by high-dose glucose. These findings suggest that elevated levels of circulating NETs can be a risk marker for microvascular complications in well-controlled T2D patients, and that the polyol pathway is involved in the NET formation induced by high-dose glucose.