Isolation and characterization of biliary tree stem cell (BTSC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Minoru  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 細胞療法開発研究室長 (80321909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okochi Hitoshi  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 細胞組織再生医学研究部, 部長 (30185235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道 / 幹細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 付属線 / 胆管 / 再生 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that Trop2 expression is useful to distinguish peribiliary gland (PGB)-forming epithelial cells and luminal cells in extrahepatic bile ducts. We showed the possibility that TROP2-negative PGB-forming cells could contribute to bile duct regeneration by supplying TROP2-positive transit amplifying progenitor cells by in vitro culture system, FACS analysis and immunostaining. Furthermore, we identified Samd5 as a novel PBG marker. We showed the possibility that cholangiocarcinoma can be derived from PBG based on SAMD5 expression and that SAMD5 is useful to define the different origins of intrahepatic and extrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas. SAMD5 may become a therapeutic target to treat extrahepatic cholangiocacrinomas.