The elucidation study about an onset mechanism of the EB virus-related PTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Imadome Ken-Ichi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 高度感染症診断部, 部長 (70392488)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Fuyuko  国立成育医療研究センター, 高度先進医療研究室, 研究員 (80790469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 肝移植 / PTLD / 生体イメージング / リンパ増殖症 / EBV / EBV-PTLD / 移植医療後のリンパ増殖症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the establishment of prevention and the therapy of lymphatic hyperplasia (PTLD:post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder) after EB virus (EBV)-related transplant.After at first having multiplied in liver, the infected cells which shifted with a graft were supplied in peripheral blood, and it was shown that we made niche to the other organ and lymph nodes and were connected for the PTLD onset.Also, increase (more than 3 times) of the PTLD incidence was shown by a person or a mouse under the immunosuppressive drug administration.
This study suggested that choice of the optimal quantity of the quantity of immunosuppressive drug was important.